Mammals of South America, Volume 1: Marsupials, Xenarthrans, Shrews, and Bats
Format: PDF / Kindle (mobi) / ePub
striped forms of Monodelphis, “ . . . la presencia o ausencia de rayas dorsales nos parece de ´ poco valor taxonomico desde el momento que, cuando existen, tienden a desaparecer en los individuos muy adultos.” If this sort of thing does occur, however, we have seen no indication that it happens in the forms smaller than what we are here calling umbristriata, which when adult, is at least as large as the largest M. americana. In their account of M. americana, Mares, Braun, and Gettinger (1989)
White-bellied Thylamys (as Marmosa elegans) from loma, Polylepis, desert-scrub, and montane-scrub forest habitats in southern Peru. Individuals from San Luis, Argentina, were caught in matorral vegetation on rocky hillsides having sparse ground cover. Specimens taken during April in Chubut, Argentina, had extremely incrassate tails. Further information on diet, habitat, and behavior can be found in Cabrera and Yepes (1940); Roig (1962); Birney et al. (1996b); Mares and Braun (2000); and Flores,
1831:xi; incorrect subsequent spelling of Chlamyphorus Harlan. Chlamiphorus Contreras, 1973:216; incorrect subsequent spelling of Chlamyphorus Harlan. Map 64 Marginal localities for Calyptophractus retusus and Chlamyphorus truncatus ▲ used incorrect spelling Chlamydophorus cited by Cabrera (1958:227). Genus Chlamyphorus Harlan, 1825 Chlamyphorus is a monotypic genus of small armadillos having a head-and-body length averaging less than 150 mm. The head shield is broad and the carapace is thin,
three kinds ´ of seeds and the remains of birds, mammals, reptiles, and invertebrates in the feces of P. frenatus from Atlantic forest in Parana, ´ Brazil. Birds and beetles were the most common prey items. D. E. Davis (1947) found P. frenatus to be nocturnal, solitary, and non-territorial. He also stated that average litter size varies from 3.4 to 5.5. r e m a r k s : Previously treated as representing subspecies of P. opossum (e.g., P. o. quica by Cabrera, 1958; or P. o. frenatus and P. o.
reaches its southern-most limit in southwestern Ecuador. Cabrera (1958) included Didelphis (Micoureus) pulcher Matschie, 1917 as a synonym of C. lanatus, but I consider the name to be a synonym of C. derbianus. The holotype is from a zoo and its origin is unknown. Caluromys lanatus (Olfers, 1818) Brown-eared Woolly Opossum s y n o n y m s : The following name cannot be assigned to a population because the source of the type specimen is unknown. See under Subspecies for additional synonyms.